Alpkit
Page 4 of 36 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 120 of 1051

Thread: British Blades Forum - down

  1. #91
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    staffordshire
    Posts
    5,252
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    This is the fault of your ISP.

    BritishBlades has moved to a new server. What's happened here is that your ISP has not flushed it's DNS records at the appropriate intervals like most others do (you are not on AOL by any chance?). This means that your ISP's cache of records for BritishBlades.com is still pointing to the old server and serving you the last available cached record for the domain from the now defunct serrver. All ISP's should flush the cache every 24 hours, but they are private company's and dont have to adhere to rules or conventions if they dont want to.

    I would say it will solve itself in a day or two when your ISP finally gets round to flushing the cache and updating the DNS info.

    You have 2 options.

    1. Contact your ISP and ask them to update their DNS info.
    2. Do nothing, they will eventually update that info as a matter of routine.

    Sorry for the hassle. This has been a massive upgrade of both hardware and software, but aside from cosmetic changes in the coming weeks, the site should be functionally available to everyone now.

    Try this link...
    www.britishblades.com

    It'll be slow as hell cos it's filtering through a proxy server, but it should work unless your ISP blocks proxy servers. If it does work for you, it'll prove that your issue is down to your ISP not flushing it's DNS cache and you will know that the issue will eventually resolve itself.
    Last edited by Martyn; 17-01-2010 at 02:48.

  2. #92
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Lincolnshire
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Thanks to everyone that pitched in to help. Martyn's post has pinpointed the problem for which I am eternally grateful.
    As it happens, I'm on the verge of changing ISPs: started with Pipex when it was good - seems a long while back now.
    Puub, hope this gets you back in as well.
    Cheers for now,
    Dave
    Last edited by Leon; 17-01-2010 at 09:35.
    Leon


    Worry is like a rocking chair - it gives you something to do but it doesn't actually get you anywhere

  3. #93
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Mitcham, Surrey
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Thanks for that post, Martyn. I've been having a similar problem (mostly it wouldn't let me in, occasionally it would). As Dave was consistently getting in, I ruled out the ISP, but flushed by Mac's dns cache - seems to have worked

  4. #94
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lochwinnoch, Scotland
    Posts
    2,679

    Default

    I'm getting the same thing but I am sure it will be fine by tomorrow.

  5. #95

    Default

    Right, so the site is up it's just my isp that stopping me from getting on there ?
    When ever i have tryed to log on for the least 4 days all i get is a page saying the site is closed for updates ????
    I am about to call my isp and go totaly nuts with them, they need to sort their heads out.
    Cheers for the update
    Oh by the way it's J3st3r

    Edit, nope i still cant get on lappy out the window i think , am going to dump cookies and restart router then its flying lappy
    Last edited by DurhamSteve; 17-01-2010 at 21:44.

  6. #96
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    staffordshire
    Posts
    5,252
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MagiKelly View Post
    I'm getting the same thing but I am sure it will be fine by tomorrow.
    Yes mate, whenever a site changes server there are always DNS propagation issues.

    Some people have had access to the new server almost immediately, some had to wait a few hours and it seems some people are still being pointed to the old server even now. The good news is that nothing is broken and these issues will just simply go away when the new DNS info has fully propagated.

  7. #97
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Whitehaven Cumbria
    Posts
    2,803

    Default

    I had to go through google as the links in my favourites didnt seem to want to work.
    I have new ones now its OK.
    Alf

    He who laughs last, thinks slowest

    Scoutmaster on BB Knives by me
    Scout out www.escouts.org.uk

  8. #98

    Default

    Right, droped all cookies, used cc cleaner, and everyother thing i could think of
    Tried other links from google to new post's
    Still cant get on , just shows me the "closed for server upgrade........"
    Any other thing i can do to get on
    I could get on after the upgrade, just i cant now :S
    DurhamSteve aka J3st3r

  9. #99
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    staffordshire
    Posts
    5,252
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    It's your ISP mate. The only thing you can do is wait for them to update.

  10. #100
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Lincolnshire
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DurhamSteve View Post
    Right, droped all cookies, used cc cleaner, and everyother thing i could think of
    Tried other links from google to new post's
    Still cant get on , just shows me the "closed for server upgrade........"
    Any other thing i can do to get on
    I could get on after the upgrade, just i cant now :S
    DurhamSteve aka J3st3r
    I can still only get on via the proxy server link in Martyn's post. Like you, I could get on without a problem after the initial upgrades but ever since the 14th it's been a no go. I'm still getting the same page you are by the sound of it - from any direct link whatsoever.
    What ISP are you using if you don't mind me asking?
    Leon


    Worry is like a rocking chair - it gives you something to do but it doesn't actually get you anywhere

  11. #101

    Default

    Cheers Martyn

    Leon, it was pipex then it changed to tiscali and now i think they are owned by talktalk , so i am not totaly sure , the link that Martyn posted to the proxy server only shows me the proxy server site not British Blades :S
    Looks like i am up the creek untill my ISP sorts their head out
    Thanks for the help peeps i will get back on soon
    DurhamSteve
    Last edited by DurhamSteve; 18-01-2010 at 20:26. Reason: coss i am a fool

  12. #102
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Lincolnshire
    Posts
    120

    Default

    We're both struggling with the same ISP then
    When you get to the proxy server in the link, type www.britishblades.com in the white box then click Go. (apologies if you've already tried that)
    Leon


    Worry is like a rocking chair - it gives you something to do but it doesn't actually get you anywhere

  13. #103

    Default

    Leon, it was pipex then it changed to tiscali and now i think they are owned by talktalk
    We're both struggling with the same ISP then
    And I'm with Tiscali too .

    Pete.

  14. #104

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DurhamSteve View Post
    Right, so the site is up it's just my isp that stopping me from getting on there ?
    When ever i have tryed to log on for the least 4 days all i get is a page saying the site is closed for updates ????
    I am about to call my isp and go totaly nuts with them, they need to sort their heads out.
    Cheers for the update
    Oh by the way it's J3st3r

    Edit, nope i still cant get on lappy out the window i think , am going to dump cookies and restart router then its flying lappy

    You've got quite a cool surprise waiting for you when you do get back on.

    regards,
    Rob
    Adventure is just bad planning.

  15. #105
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lochwinnoch, Scotland
    Posts
    2,679

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by puub View Post
    And I'm with Tiscali too .

    Pete.
    Yup me too. I got on when I was at work but here at home I am still getting the server maintenance message

  16. #106
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    staffordshire
    Posts
    5,252
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DurhamSteve View Post
    the link that Martyn posted to the proxy server only shows me the proxy server site not British Blades :S
    Ahhh, looks like the proxy is running a no hotlinking script to force everyone to go to their main page first.

    Go here http://www.cnpv.info/index.php?
    Type www.britishblades.com into the box and click GO.

    You will be able to read BB as a guest. I'm not sure if you will be able to log in via the proxy and tbh I wouldn't recommend trying as your login details would be passed through the proxy and logged there.

    This issue is nothing to do with your PC, that is fine. It's 100% your ISP. Eventually they will update, but their own company policy will dictate when.
    Last edited by Martyn; 19-01-2010 at 00:58.

  17. #107
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Away
    Posts
    257

    Default

    ...............
    Last edited by Noddy; 26-09-2012 at 02:26.

  18. #108
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Lincolnshire
    Posts
    120

    Default

    It seems Pipex aka Tiscali aka TalkTalk have some history when it comes to this kind of foul up:
    http://www.ebidinfo.com/372/internet...il-ebid-users/
    At the end of the article are some instructions for jiggling internet settings to work around Pipex and their s-l-o-w response.
    I can happily report that changing the DNS servers as described has worked for me and I can now happily log back in to BB from any link
    Have now signed up with another ISP so not much longer to suffer with Pipex thankfully.
    Leon


    Worry is like a rocking chair - it gives you something to do but it doesn't actually get you anywhere

  19. #109

    Default

    Leon,

    Cheers for the link to the site you mention above, i did what it said and looks like i am back on
    Thanks everyone who has helped
    Any one who is on Pipex or Tiscali or TalkTalk, if your havinf problems follow he instructions at the bottom of the page Leon posted
    It worked for me.

    DurhamSteve aka J3st3r

  20. #110
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Chesterfield UK
    Posts
    320

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Noddy View Post
    Wonder what's going to happen when the decorators get in?
    Should be fun.

    I'm volunteering Grace to pick the curtains.
    OIL THE JOINTS

  21. #111
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Lincolnshire
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DurhamSteve View Post
    Leon,

    Cheers for the link to the site you mention above, i did what it said and looks like i am back on
    Thanks everyone who has helped
    Any one who is on Pipex or Tiscali or TalkTalk, if your havinf problems follow he instructions at the bottom of the page Leon posted
    It worked for me.

    DurhamSteve aka J3st3r
    Great! Glad to hear it worked for you too
    Leon


    Worry is like a rocking chair - it gives you something to do but it doesn't actually get you anywhere

  22. #112
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    lancs
    Posts
    312

    Default

    can't get it to work!!!!!!

    i'm using a new laptop (6 mo old) dunno which version of windows, and i use firefox.

    help!

  23. #113
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    staffordshire
    Posts
    5,252
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    fbd, who is your internet service provider?

  24. #114
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    lancs
    Posts
    312

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Martyn View Post
    fbd, who is your internet service provider?
    pipex

  25. #115
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    lancs
    Posts
    312

    Default

    martyn..........

  26. #116
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    staffordshire
    Posts
    5,252
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    It's not the fault of your laptop, it's your internet service provider. BritishBlades wont work for you till pipex update their DNS info. It's appalling how long it's talking them. I'll give my hosting company a ring and see if they can give them a nudge.

  27. #117
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Dartmoor
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Martyn View Post
    it's your internet service provider.
    23... thats how many times you have said that.. lol

    Poor chap

  28. #118

    Default British Blades site

    Just me?
    Just had to change my email address as freenet is now closed unless you want to pay for it.
    Since changing, all emails and everything saved gone including paid subscription details and forum subscriptions (even hassle to sign in).
    As I said - Just me?
    Whittler Kev.
    I loike making things I does. Happy as a...
    Blogspot at http://bushcraftinfo.blogspot.com/ & http://bushcraftblacksmith.wordpress. com/

  29. #119

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Whittler Kev View Post
    Just me?
    Just had to change my email address as freenet is now closed unless you want to pay for it.
    Since changing, all emails and everything saved gone including paid subscription details and forum subscriptions (even hassle to sign in).
    As I said - Just me?
    Who's your ISP Kev, I'm with Tiscali/talktalk and only recently got back on to BB.

    Still seems to be working OK for me, fingers crossed it continues to.

    Tiscali.....

    Cheers,
    Pete.
    Last edited by pwb; 10-02-2010 at 23:01. Reason: Adding Tiscali now talktalk

  30. #120
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    staffordshire
    Posts
    5,252
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by puub View Post
    Who's your ISP Kev, I'm with Tiscali/talktalk and only recently got back on to BB.

    Still seems to be working OK for me, fingers crossed it continues to.

    Tiscali.....

    Cheers,
    Pete.
    That's good news. Is this issue resolved with pipex/tiscali users then?

Page 4 of 36 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •