1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hey Guest, We're having our annual Winter Moot and we'd love you to come. PLEASE LOOK HERE to secure your place and get more information.
    For forum threads CLICK HERE
    Dismiss Notice

Plywood bending question

Discussion in 'DIY and Traditional crafts' started by Bishop, Jan 26, 2019.

  1. Bishop

    Bishop Full Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes Received:
    279
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Is there a woodworker or model maker in the house?
    In preparation for an upcoming build project I need to find out what the minimum bend radius is for thin plywood sheet between 2~4mm thick. Anybody know?
     
    zornt likes this.
  2. Broch

    Broch Full Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,343
    Likes Received:
    1,596
    Location:
    Mid Wales
    I'm afraid it depends entirely on the plywood you're using. I recommend getting as small a quantity as you can of the type you intend to use and then try. In my experience the best quality ply doesn't take on moisture very well and is harder to bend after steaming.
     
    zornt likes this.
  3. Janne

    Janne M.A.B (Mad About Bushcraft)

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    12,004
    Likes Received:
    2,156
    Location:
    Grand Cayman, Norway, Sweden
    It will not answer your question (sorry!) but if you need a small radius bent ply, smaler radius that the plywood can make, you can bend individual veneer blades, layer by layer after steam softening, then when dry, glue them together into ply.

    I found it was easiest if the fibers ran at a 45 degree angle to the long axis of the ‘bend’, the next layer at the same angle but opposite way.

    I hope my writing makes sense?
     
    zornt likes this.
  4. Dave Budd

    Dave Budd Gold Trader
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,733
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Dartmoor (Devon)
    Model making ply is very flexible, deliberately so. You should be able to do it with moisture rather than full steaming. I've done some by wrapping it in a hot wet towel for a while and then bending.

    Also, ply that thin is 3 layers. So it will bend much tighter one direction than the other. That means the minimum bend radius could be 4 times larger in one direction than at 90degrees. Can't say how tight but i would think 25mm circumference is easily done. 4mm will be much less tight than 2mm i would think
     
    zornt and Broch like this.
  5. snappingturtle

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    somerset
    I have done some forming with marine ply think it was around a 4inch radius
     
    zornt likes this.
  6. zornt

    zornt Forager

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    You can make the bends by kerfing the wood.
    Make evenly spaced cuts on the wood to about 3/4 inch depth of the wood.
    Then add glue and bend around the object.
    Sorry i cant explain it any better.
    Try Google to get more info.
     
  7. Dave Budd

    Dave Budd Gold Trader
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,733
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Dartmoor (Devon)
    Wot he said about the cuts. ☺ Though 3/4 depth, not 3/4" unless it's 1" ply
     
    zornt likes this.

Share This Page